IndexOur BoysOur GirlsPuppiesNewsPhotosProgenyLinksPuppy gallery

Show results 2010

27/12 Sleaford & district Open show

Thornywait Apple Of My Eye

1st Puppy bitch

Thank you to the judge Kelly Bastiaansen (Dutch Consolidation)

11/12 LKA Championship Show

Thornywait Pixie Crunch

3rd puppy bitch & Qualified for Crufts 2011

Thank you to the judge Mrs Janet Barrow (Halebourne)

5/12 Midland GRC Championship show

Thornywait Apple Of My Eye

3rd Puppy bitch & qualified for Crufts 2011

Thornywait Pixie Crunch

4th Minor puppy bitch

Thornywait McShay

(Owned By Mr & Mrs Hennessy)

4th Minor puppy dog

Thornywait One Step Beyond Putjade

(co owned with Sue Loach)

5th Minor puppy dog

Judges were Mrs Beryl Liggins & Mrs Susan Goodwin

28/11 The GRC Open show

Thornywait Apple Of My Eye

1st minor puppy, best bitch puppy & Best Puppy In Show!!

Thornywait MacShay

(Owned By George & Lynne Hennessy)

1st Minor puppy, 1st Puppy dog and best dog puppy.

Thanks to the judge Miss Julie Merrick

27/11 Joint GRC Championship show

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st junior dog & RCC!

Thank you to the judge Mr Per Iversen

13/11 GRC Open show, Axvalla, Sweden

Thornywait Mad for Floprym

(Owned by Annette Strand)

1st Baby puppy and 2nd best bitch puppy

Judge was Ulrika Zetterfeldt (Silversign)

Annette & Sessan

31/10 Southern Golden Retriever Society Open show

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st Junior dog, 1st Novice & 1st Under Graduate, Best Dog & Best In Show!!

With these wins Thomas has now ganined his Junior Warrant subjct to KC approval

Thank you to the judge Mrs Hazel Gripton (Nojaze)

30/10 Leuven, Belgium

Thornywait Aceymac

(Owned by Stephane De Ridder)

1st Baby puppy, BP & RBPIS

Congratulations to owner Stephane De Ridder on such a lovely start for 'Ace'!!

24/10 Spaniel & Retriever Speciality show, Mjolby, Sweden

Thornywait Mad for Floprym won BP & RBPIS at her 1st show

16/10 Northern Golden Retriever Association Championship show

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st junior,1st Debutant,1st Tyro, 1st Under Graduate, CC & BIS!!

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

VHC Graduate

Thank you to the judges Bernard Caterall & Ann Hagger!!

13/10 Gundog society of Wales Championship show

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

1st yearling bitch

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st Junior, 1st Novice, 1st Maiden & 1st Under Graduate

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali

(Owned By Ali Stanfield)

VHC junior

Thank you to the judges Mrs Lynne Hennessy (Ritzilyn) & Mrs Viv Jones (Ninell)

Thomas winning his class, thanks Lesley for the pics

Lily winning her class

 26/9 Eastern Counties GRC Championship show

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

1st Graduate Bitch

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st Junior dog, 1st Novice dog, 1st Debutant dog & 1st Under Graduate dog

Thornywait Romantic Lady

(Owned by Lindsey Barlow)

2nd Veteran bitch

Thank you to the judges Mrs Fiona Brightley (Drumkilty) & Mr George Hennessy (Ritzilyn)

19/10 Darlington Championship Show

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

1st Graduate Bitch & her 1st CC!!

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

2nd Junior dog, 1st Novice & 1st Under Graduate dog

Thank you so much to the judges Mrs Anne Nerell & Mr Frank Knippenborg

Thomas in his class, thanks Chris for this picture

12/9 Championship show Sofiero, Sweden

Thornywait Gift to Floprym

1st Junior dog, 2nd best dog

Judge was Mrs Rachel Rains (Gunhills)

5/9 City Of Birminham Championship show

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st Under graduate dog & 2nd Junior dog

Thank you to the judge Mrs Sandra Birkin-Green (Sansue)

22/8 Golden Retriever Club Open show, Sjovik, Sweden

Thornywait Gift to Floprym

1st Junior dog, Best dog & RBIS

Judge was Annika Hjälm, (Honey Queen).

Well done Annette & Michael:)

31/7 Thame & Oxford Premiere Open show

Tesoro De Ria Vela for Thornywait

1st puppy & Best Puppy In Breed

Thank you to the judge Mrs M Murray (Lochtanna)

25/7 Leeds Championship show

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

1st Graduate

Thank you to the judge Mrs Kath Greenwood (Telkaro)

T Tiger Lily, Thanks again Vero for the photo;)

24/7 The Golden Retriever Club Championship show

Thornywait Billie Jean

2nd Junior, 2nd Novice & 3rd Under Graduate

Thornywait Tiger Lily JW

3rd Graduate

Thank you to the judge Mrs Val Foss (Elswood)

T Billie Jean, Thank you Vero for the pictures:)

9/7 SKK International Championship show in Tvaaker, Sweden

Thornywait Gift to Floprym

1st Junior dog and 3rd best dog

Judge was Mrs Margaret Woods (Amirene)

4/7 Boras, Sweden

Thornywait Gift to Floprym

1st Junior dog and 4th best dog

Judge was Mr Andrew Brace

Michael @ 1 year old

20/6 Border Union Championship show

Thornywait Billie Jean

1st Puppy bitch, Best bitch puppy & best puppy in breed

Thank you to the judges Mrs Eileen Caisley (Standfast) & Barbara Keighley (Colbar)

19/6 Newmarket & District C.S Open show

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali

1st puppy bitch, best bitch puppy and best puppy in breed

Judges were Mr John Kuijpers (Fiveshill & & Mr A Roefs (Jeanton)

Midland GRC 2009 Puppy of the year competition

We were over the moon when our Thornywait Tiger Lily JW won this event in some super competetion

Thank you so much to the judge Mr George Hennessy (Ritzilyn)

Midland GRC Open Show

Thornywait Billie Jean

1st Puppy, best bitch puppy & RBPIS

Judge was Mr Amrstrong

Three Counties Championship show

Thornywait Billie Jean

2nd Puppy bitch

Thornywait Tiger Lilly JW

3rd Graduate bitch

Congratulations also to Jackie Leybourne with her Rivaldo daughter Ronjalee Rich Chick who won the Bitch RCC

Judge was Mrs Penny Gowland (Remington)

29/5 Bath Championship Show

Thornywait Trademark for Canina JW

1st Special Yearling dog

Jessibelle Gabrielle at Alibren (Sh Ch Alibren Soul to Soul-Thornywait Romantic Lady)

Huge congratulations to Sue and Dave Towers's Ellie who won her 2nd CC & BOB

Dog Judge was Mr Henric Fryckstrand (Dewmist) & bitches Mrs Boothroyd

8/5 Birmingham National Championship Show

Thornywait Billie Jean

1st Undergraduate, 2nd Puppy, 2nd Novice, 2nd Maiden

Thank you to the judge Mr Mal Watkins (Tamarley)

23/4 WELKS Championship show

Thornywait Billie Jean

3rd Puppy Bitch

Thornywait Trademark for Canina

1st Junior dog, 1st Special yearling dog & 2nd Graduate dog & his Junior Warrant!!!

Thornywait Coldplay In Dreamland

3rd Graduate dog

Thornywait Pussycat Doll with Roxali JW

4th Graduate bitch

Thank you to the judges Mrs Sheila Moxon (Thirldene) & Penny Beauchamp (Bolberry)

4/4 Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club Championship show

Thornywait Billie Jean

2nd Puppy Bitch

Thornywait New Song for Moloko

1st Post Graduate Bitch

Thank you to the judge Mrs Carol Gilbert (Okus)

T Bille Jean (Bee) at her 1st championship show, thank you Carol for the picture.

27/3 Scottish breeds Championship show

Thornywait Trademark for Canina

1st Junior dog

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali

2nd  puppy bitch, 1st Novice & 1st Maiden bitch

Thornywait Pussycat Doll with Roxali JW

3rd Graduate bitch

Dog judge was Bob Lane (Kulawand) & bitches Marianne Holm-Hansen

27/3 Germany

Congratulations to Rivaldo's son Ritzilyn Top Brass who made hid debute in the showring by winner the CC & BOB

Well done to his owners at kennel Uber den Wolken

Judge was Mrs Pat Tuck (Tamsbrook)

21/3 South West GRC Championship show

Swe Ch Floprym Rivaldo

2nd Open dog

Thornywait Trademark for Canina

2nd Junior dog & 1st Under graduate dog

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali

VHC puppy bitch

Judge for dogs was Fiona Brightley (Drumlilty) & bitches Lynn Kipps (Wheatcroft)

14/3   CRUFTS

Thornywait Tiger Lilly JW

1st Junior bitch

Sh Ch Thornywait Music of the Nite JW

4th Open bitch

Swe Ch Floprym Rivaldo

4th Open dog

Thornywait New Song for Moloko

Winner of the March Trophy after winning the any variety retriever bitch class

 also 2nd in the working Gundog bitch class

Thank you very much to the judges Mrs Marlene Sillence (Canina), Margret Woods (Amirene) & Mrs J Venturi

Annette & Rivaldo after their 4th place in open

Sunny with her owner Mary Neil being presented with the March Trophy, well done to them!!

7/3

Spaniel & Retriever club Championship show, Moheda, Sweden

Thornywait Gift To Floprym (Sh Ch Ritzilyn Brandon JW-Thornywait Miss behaving JW)

1st puppy dog, best puppy in breed & Best Puppy In Show

Well done Annette & Michael!!

Breed judge was Mrs Anne Nerell (Stenbury)

***

Sheffield & District Open show

Thornywait Billie Jean (Putjade Pajazzo-Sh Ch Thornywait Music of the Nite JW)

1st puppy & Best Puppy In Breed

Thank you to the judge Michelle Fascione (Goldrealm)

***

Coventry Gundog club Open show

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali (Sh Ch Ritzilyn Brandon JW-Thornywait Miss Behaving JW)

1st puppy bitch & Best Puppy In Breed

Many thanks to the judge Mrs Pauline Wilson (Pearlbarn)

20/2 GRC of Wales Championship show.

Thornywait Euphoria with Roxali

1st Minor puppy, best bitch puppy & Best puppy in show!!

Well done to Ali & Tula, what a lovely start to their show career....

Thornywait Tiger Lilly JW

 3rd  Special yearling bitch

Bitch judge was Mr Keith Young (Pyngold) & dogs Mr Ray Johnson (Grovewood)

Many thanks to the judges.

 

 14/2 Southern Golden Retriever Association Championship show

Thornywait Tiger Lilly JW

2nd  Special yearling bitch

Sh Ch Thornywait Music of the Nite JW

 3rd Open bitch

Thank you to the judge Mr Roy Maynard (Chinnordale)

 

Lilly @ the show, thanks Vero for the photo:)

14/2 Spaniel & Retriever Championship show, Mjolby, Sweden

Thornywait Gift To Floprym

1st puppy & Best dog puppy

 

.